Home vs Away Form

Home vs Away Form

It is often said that a particular ground is like a fortress or that teams can't win on the road for toffee, but how much truth is there in these statements?

In order to find out, I have decided to look back over the last ten seasons (including the current campaign) at the difference between the amount of points picked up at home and on their travels by each of the current 20 top-flight clubs.

Here are a few things to note about the following table:

  • Every team has played 11 home and 11 away games in the current campaign, so the 2011/12 figures are balanced
  • Not every team has played in the Premier League for each of the last ten seasons, so the figures relate to whichever division they were competing in at the time
  • Positive numbers show how many more points a particular team collected at home than they did on their travels in a given season
  • Negative numbers show how many less points a particular team collected at home than they did on their travels in a given season
  • The 'Overall' figure covers the last ten seasons as a whole for each of the current 20 Premier League clubs
  • All statements below include the unfinished 2011/12 campaign
Home (+) vs Away (-) Points Differential
2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/092009/102010/112011/12Overall
Arsenal1685231611419610118
Aston Villa251013686-2014-377
Blackburn Rovers8-64218492213083
Bolton Wanderers14-162081511924-5101
Chelsea151-11931-51819373
Everton1719156169-31714-2108
Fulham2410123417419261310169
Liverpool682214248021223128
Manchester City7781501928131512124
Manchester United17575517101330-1108
Newcastle United252012181315101666141
Norwich City232019181317181363150
Queens Park Rangers9271261314259100125
Stoke City16149-6157257222111
Sunderland31510-110216245598
Swansea City1711201312-416112014130
Tottenham Hotspur1217121718121918106141
West Bromwich Albion281210167161113-986
Wigan Athletic-2111-301813144-155
Wolverhampton Wanderers-2191076810416482

Observations

  • Arsenal, Fulham, Newcastle, Norwich and Tottenham are the only five clubs to have collected more points at home than they have on their travels in each of the last ten campaigns
  • The 2010/11 season represents the only one in which all of the current 20 Premier League clubs collected more points at home than they did on their travels
  • Six teams have collected more points on their travels than they have done at home in the current campaign (this compares with 12 in total that have done so over the previous nine seasons)
  • The largest differential in favour of points collected at home over those collected away is the 34 by Fulham in the 2005/06 campaign
  • The largest differential in favour of points collected away over those collected at home is the nine by West Brom in the current campaign
  • The biggest change from one season to the next has been the 31-point swing by Manchester United between the 2010/11 (30) and 2011/12 (-1) campaigns
  • Fulham, Swansea and Tottenham are the only three clubs to have collected at least ten more points at home than they have done on their travels in nine of the previous ten campaigns
  • The largest ten-season differential in favour of points collected at home over those collected away is 169 by Fulham
  • The smallest ten-season differential in favour of points collected at home over those collected away is 55 by Wigan

The fact that Wigan are the only team to have collected more points on their travels than they have done at home in more than two of the previous ten seasons (including the current one) indicates just how difficult it can be to pick up points on the road. The reasons for that are numerous, but that's for another day.....

This entry was posted in Archive, General, Match Preview
and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.

3 Comments

  1. Posted January 30, 2012 at 9:16 pm | Permalink

    I found it interesting that there are six clubs this season have more points away from home. Only Arsenal have improved their home form.

    Do you think this is indicative of some big change this season or just some swing that will even out over the course of the season?

  2. Posted January 31, 2012 at 3:45 pm | Permalink

    I’m not sure whether it’s indicative of a big swing.

    I think this season the promoted teams are much better prepared for life in the Premiership.

    Liverpool and Spurs both finding a bit more form than in some recent seasons, has just made for a much tougher league to win games in.

    Possible to lose home or away now and with much fewer “easy” fixtures. I think the results may remain a bit more scattered than in previous years.

    • Posted January 31, 2012 at 11:58 pm | Permalink

      It sure is looking that way. With Everton’s win it’s looking even tighter.

      I would love to see you revisit this points at the end of the season, just to see whether this season really is that much different to the last one.

One Trackback

  1. By Homeland | left_midfielder's Weblog on May 8, 2013 at 10:59 pm

    […] For a broader sample of home and away form in the FA Premier League, please see http://www.kickoff.co.uk/462/home-vs-away-form/ […]